Loading...
13. Command Reference Guide
13.1. Command Conventions
The commands described in this section conform to the following
conventions:
·Slash Character: Most CMS commands begin with the
Slash Character (/).
·Apply Command to All Ports: When the asterisk character
is entered as the argument of the /D command (Disconnect
Port), or the /E command (Erase Buffer) the command will
be applied to all ports. For example, to erase all port
buffers, type /E * [Enter].
·Port Name Wild Card: It is not always necessary to enter
the entire port name. Port names can be abbreviated in
command lines by entering the first character(s) of the name
followed by an asterisk (*). For example, a port named
"SERVER" can be specified as "S*". Note however, that
this command would also be applied to any other port name
that begins with the letter "S".
·Suppress "Sure?" Prompt: When the /D (Disconnect
Port), /E (Erase Buffer), or /I (Default and Test Unit)
commands are invoked, the /Y option can be included in the
command line to override the "Are you Sure (y/n)?" prompt.
For example, to disconnect Port 8 without displaying the
"Sure?" prompt, type /D/Y 8 [Enter].
·Enter Key: All commands are invoked by pressing [Enter].
·Command Mode: CMS Ports will only recognize
commands when the Command Mode has been activated.
The Command Mode can be accessed from a free Any-to-
Any or Modem Mode Port. To access the Command Mode,
proceed as described in Section 5.1.
·Connected Ports: When two ports are connected, most
CMS commands will not be recognized by either of the
connected ports. The only exception is the Resident
Disconnect Sequence (Default = ^X ([Ctrl] plus [X])).
·Configuration Menus: To exit from a configuration menu,
you must press [Esc].
13-1
Loading...
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | DMCA Policy
2006-2020 Rsmanuals.com